Privacy Policy

Overview  Voyage Global Pte. Ltd., Voyage for short (“we” or “us”), is committed to ensuring that the personal data collected is managed in accordance with Singapore’s laws and good practices. This Privacy Policy applies to the Voyage website (the “Website”) and informs you of how Voyage manages personal data, which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). We created this Privacy Policy to explain what information we gather from you when you visit our Website and how we may use and disclose this information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of Voyage’s Terms of Use. By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a new policy on the Website and update the “last updated” date set forth above. Policy changes will  apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline. Personal Data Collection  We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, complete your ‘Voyage Passport”, participate in activities on the Website, or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the App and the features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:  Personal information Provided by You: We collect names; email addresses; usernames; contact or authentication data; and other similar information.  All personal information you provide must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.  We use IP addresses and session identifiers to analyse trends, to administer the Website, to track user activities, to infer user interests and to otherwise induce, deduce and gather information about individual users and market segments. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our Website. Please refer to the "Do we use cookies?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them. Purpose and use of Personal Data  In general, Voyage collects and uses for the following purposes:  Respond to enquiries you have submitted on the website to serve you better  Inform you of upcoming employment opportunities based on your indicated interests  Communicate to you administrative matters in employment openings you have applied and/or been invited to apply  Administer a promotion, survey or feature on our website.  Collect feedback of assessments, application processes or any other service you have used on our Website. For employment administration purposes  You may opt out of receiving our emails at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails or emailing us at support@marketplace.voyage Disclosure of Personal Data We generally do not sell to, trade with or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described herein. The term "outside parties" does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. In the event that we sell our company, or otherwise transfer any assets of our company, we may provide your information to the purchaser so that you may continue the relationship or business with us and our products. We may also release your information when we believe that release is necessary to comply with law, enforce the policies of our Website or protect our or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. Retention of Personal Data  Voyage retains personal data as may be required for operational, legal or regulatory purposes and such purposes do vary according to the circumstances.  Information Safety  We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission of information over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify information.  Use of cookies, web analytics and similar technologies  When you visit or interact with the website, we use cookies or similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better web experience. We also use web analytics to help us understand how visitors use the website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on the Website so that we can offer better experiences and tools on the Website in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding the visitors to our Website. We are not responsible for the data protection practices of sites operated by third parties that are linked from our website. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser’s (i.e., Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to many features that streamline your experience on our Website, and some of our services may not function properly. Withdrawal of Consent  Please note if you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, Voyage may not be in a position to continue providing its services to you.  Updates to this Policy  We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or directly sending you a notification via email. We encourage you to review this notice periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?  Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances.  Please note if you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, Voyage may not be in a position to continue providing its services to you. To request an update or delete information, please contact us at support@marketplace.voyage Contact us  We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about our Privacy Policy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to this Privacy Policy to support@marketplace.voyage